Subscribe to our newsletter

Privacy Policy

Version 1.4 – Last revised on: April 4, 2017

Singularity Education Group (“Singularity”, “SU”, “us”, and “we”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We operate the Singularity University website at su.org and singularityu.org (“SU Site”), the Singularity Hub website at singularityhub.com (“Singularity Hub Site”), and the SingularityU community website at singularityuglobal.org. Collectively, the foregoing websites and any other websites, programs, and services owned or controlled by Singularity that link to this Agreement are referred to as the “Site.” SU also provides certain mobile application(s) associated with the Site (“Mobile App”). Together, the Site and the Mobile App are referred to in this Agreement as the “Services.”

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe how we will use the data we collect from users of our Services.  Services may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those sites.

What You Consent to by Using Our Services

Please understand that by submitting Personal Data through our Services, you expressly consent and agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and as permitted or required by law. If you do not agree with these terms, then please do not provide any Personal Data to us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, or if you choose not to provide us with any required Personal Data, we may not be able to provide you with the Services.

For Users Outside of the United States: Please be advised that, by using our Services, you are consenting to the transfer and processing of your Personal Data across international borders. Your Personal Data may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of Personal Data may differ from the laws in your country, including lawful requirements to disclose Personal Data to government authorities.

Types of Data We Collect

“Personal Data” means data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. “Anonymous Data” means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data; Anonymous Data does not, by directly or indirectly, permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below.

(a) Information You Provide to Us.

When you create a user account (“Account”) to access certain features of the Services, we may collect Personal Data from you, such as your username, e-mail and password. In some cases we may ask for additional information for security reasons or to provide specific services to you. We may ask that you create an Account for each applicable Site. You may also login using a social networking site account as described below.

When you apply for our educational programs, access information about the programs for which you are registered through our Services, or join ourCommunity Directory, we or our third party service providers will collect additional Personal Data from you, which may include, without limitation, your first and last name, gender, profile picture, mailing address, telephone number, date of birth, confirmation of the age of majority, country of citizenship, country of residence, professional title, company name, professional interests and your web presence (for example, your website, LinkedIn address, Twitter feed address).

When you register for paid services through any Site, such as a membership on the Singularity Hub Site in order to access premium services or subscribe to our online offerings, we or our third party service providers will collect all information necessary to complete the transaction, including your name, credit card information, billing information and shipping information.

When you create social networking accounts and participate in public forums on our Services, or use our applications on third-party platforms such as social networking sites, we may collect user-generated content you elect to share, including Personal Data, status updates, pictures, digital files, audio and video recordings that you upload.

If you make available certain information, files, or messages through the Services, we will collect and retain that information and may associate that information with your Account.

If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.

When you participate in one of our surveys, we may collect additional profile information.

When you post messages on the message boards of our Services, the information contained in your posting will be stored on our servers and other users will be able to see it.

We may also collect Personal Data, such as at other points in our Services that state that Personal Data is being collected.

(b) Information Collected via Technology.

To make our Services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) collect information from you when you use our Services, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit.

We may use web beacons, cookies, and URL information to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the information for which you searched and which you viewed. This information is used for many purposes, including, for example, to provide useful features to simplify your experience when you return to our Services; deliver relevant content based on your preferences, usage patterns, and location; monitor and evaluate the use and operation of our Services; and analyze traffic on our Services and on the sites of third parties. “Web beacons” are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of the Site. Web beacons may involve the transmission of information directly to us, to another party on our behalf, or to another party in accordance with its privacy policy. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer, mobile phone, or other device while you are viewing a web site. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions.  If you choose to disable cookies, some areas or features of our Services may not work properly.

We may use third party services for delivering content or advertisements on the Services, such as Amazon, NetShelter and Google Adsense. Such third party services may use cookies, web beacons, Flash cookies, and other technologies to collect information on how you use and interact with our Services, and your activities across different web sites or platforms, such as the pages you visited, your IP address, a date/time stamp for your visit, and which site referred you to our Site. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and way that data is stored. Cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies, please clickhere. If you disable Flash cookies, you may not have access to certain features that make your experience more efficient and some of our services may not function properly. You may choose not to receive targeted advertising from many ad networks, data exchanges, marketing analytics and other service providers here. We adhere to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising.

If you use our Mobile App, we may collect information about the device on which the Mobile App is installed, including for example information such as an equipment identifier (e.g., IMEI or UDID), subscriber identifier, mobile phone number, device name, type and manufacturer, operating system type and version, wireless carrier, network type, country of origin, and IP address. We may also collect location data directly from the GPS on your device if it is required to provide the needed functionality of the product or service, and use third-party service providers to translate that information into usable location information (where we are permitted by law to process this information).

(c)  A Note About Children. We do not intentionally gather Personal Data from visitors who are under the age of 13. If you are under age 13, please do not attempt to create a user account or provide any personal information about yourself to us. If you are a parent or legal guardian who discovers that your child under age 13 has provided us with any Personal Data, you may contact us at any time at [email protected], and we will endeavor to promptly delete such information from our files and records.

How We Use Your Personal Data

(a) Provide Services to You. Personal Data you submit to us is used either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better. We use your Personal Data in some of the following ways:

to facilitate the creation of and secure your Account on our network;

to identify you as a user in our system;

to optimize or improve our Services and products;

to provide the Services and products you request;

to improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Services;

to send you a welcome e-mail to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when your Account was created;

to send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories;

to respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests;

to detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal

to make telephone calls to you, from time to time, as a part of secondary fraud protection or to solicit your feedback;

(b) Statistical and Service Analysis. We perform statistical, demographic and marketing analyses of your use of our Services, and subscribing and purchasing patterns, so that we may enhance the content of our Services and improve Site navigation.  We may also create Anonymous Data records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you, so that we can perform additional analysis of request and usage patterns. Singularity reserves the right to use Anonymous Data for any purpose and disclose Anonymous Data to third parties in its sole discretion.

(c) Relevant Advertising.  We may use (or permit third parties to use) activity, demographic and preference information to identify products and services, including our Services, that are most relevant to you, for purposes of facilitating the display of targeted advertising. This means you may see advertising within our Service or on other websites that you visit that is most likely to interest you, improving both your experience and the effectiveness of the ads (if permitted by local law) and choices and controls that may be available to you; including newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services, offerings of our business partners, and for othermarketing purposes of Singularity.

Sharing of Your Personal Data

We disclose your Personal Data as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

(a) Third Party Service Providers and Business Partners. We may share your Personal Data with third party service providers, for purposes such as providing payment processing services for the Services. These third party service providers are required not to use your Personal Data other than to provide the services requested by Singularity.We also may share or disclose your Personal Data with our current and future business partners, including but not limited to our event sponsors, so that we or our business partners can provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you.

(b) Affiliates and Acquisitions. We may share some or all of your Personal Data with our subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us (“Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. If another company acquires our company, business, or our assets, including through bankruptcy, that company will possess the Personal Data collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

(c) Other Disclosures. Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Data (as described below), Singularity may disclose Personal Data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (i) in connection with any legal investigation; (ii) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Singularity; (iii) to protect or defend the rights or property of Singularity or users of the Services; and/or (iv) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or the terms of use for our Services.

External Links and Social Networking Sites

If you login using a social networking site (e.g., Facebook) account (“SNS Account”), we may receive information about you from such social networking sites, in accordance with the terms of use and privacy policy of that social networking site. If you consent to our sharing information with these social networking sites, we will share information with them in accordance with your privacy choices. Once we share your information with these social networking sites, the terms and policies of these sites, and not our Privacy Policy, will apply to their use of your information.

When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Site or Mobile App and go to another site and another entity may collect Personal Data or Anonymous Data from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party site, service, or application including their use of any cookies and/or collection of any Personal Data. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of data after you click on links to such outside websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Services, and to read the privacy policy of each third party site, service or application that you visit.

Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Data

(a) Choices. We offer you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Data.

(i) We will periodically send you free newsletters and e-mails that directly promote the use of our Services. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly (please see contact information below).

(ii) Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you service related communication, including notices of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

(b) Changes to Personal Data. You may change your Personal Data in your Account by editing your profile within your Account. You may also contact us via [email protected] We try to answer every email promptly, but may not always be able to do so. You may request deletion of your Personal Data by us, but please note that we may be required to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may retain your information for fraud prevention or similar purposes.In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties’ policies.

(c) Do Not Track. Because an industry-standard Do Not Track protocol has not yet been established, our information collection and disclosure practices, and the choices we offer, will continue to operate as described in this Privacy Policy regardless of choices made regarding the use of Do Not Track technologies.

Security of Your Personal Data

Singularity is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We also require you to enter a password to access your Account information. Please do not disclose your Account password to unauthorized people. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while Singularity uses reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data, Singularity cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Questions for Us

Singularity welcomes your comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy. Please e-mail us at [email protected] or contact us at the following address or phone number:

Attn: General Counsel

Singularity Education Group

NASA Research Park

Building 20, S. Akron Rd.

MS 20-1

Moffett Field

CA 94035-0001

Phone: (650) 200-3434

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision, and if we make any material changes in the way we use your Personal Data, we will notify you by sending you an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our Site. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon the earlier of thirty (30) calendar days following our dispatch of an e-mail notice to you or thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of notice of the changes on our Site. These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our Service. Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your Personal Data to provide us with your most current e-mail address. In the event that the last e-mail address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the e-mail containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice. In any event, changes to this Privacy Policy may affect our use of Personal Data that you provided us prior to our notification to you of the changes. If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your Personal Data, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes that you wish to deactivate your Account with us. Continued use of our Services, following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

Additional Policies

Certain services provided by or through Singularity may be subject to additional privacy policies or privacy disclosures (collectively “Additional Policies”). In the event of any direct conflict between any Additional Policies and this policy, the Additional Policies will control.

California Privacy Rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2012 will receive information regarding 2011 sharing activities).

To obtain this information, please send an email message to [email protected] with “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

Singularity University, Singularity Hub, Singularity Summit, SU Labs, Singularity Labs, Exponential Medicine, Exponential Finance and all associated logos and design elements are trademarks and/or service marks of Singularity Education Group.

© 2017 Singularity Education Group. All Rights Reserved.

Singularity University is not a degree granting institution.